How to Get PR in Australia without IELTS

If you want to get Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia, proficiency in the English language is one of the key necessities, because Australia is an English Speaking Country. The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a globally recognized testing agency that assesses the applicant’s English proficiency and subsequently issues them test certificate with acceptable scores.

But if anyone does not want to take IELTS, he/she may opt for other language requirement tests like:

  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic.
  • Occupational English Test (OET).
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test (TOEFL IBT).
  • Cambridge English Advanced Test (CAE).

However, there are some visa or immigration categories which do not require an applicant to show his/her proficiency level in English, i.e.

Family Sponsored Visa Categories –You do not need to demonstrate your English proficiency level if you are being sponsored as a family member (spouse/children/partner/parent) by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Child Dependent Included Application–Fewer than 18 who are dependents on a PR Visa do not have to sit an English test at all.

Spouse of the Primary Applicant –If none of the above applies to you there could be another option if your partner is the main applicant for a skilled visa you do not have to speak English at all. It is going to cost you few thousand dollars in an additional fee for a department of immigration, but English is not necessary.

State Nomination for the Australian PR is Now Possible without IELTS and Work Experience

South Australia has declared that a definite category of state nomination applicants is exempted for work experience and English language requirements. Under this latest scheme, high performing foreign graduates from the universities in South Australia would be able to claim these exemptions along with the financial requirement release.

The applicants would also get access to an extra extensive list of occupations on the list of State Occupation or the list of Supplementary skilled. The applicants would still need to meet the job experience and proficiency in the English language required for the skills registration and assessment.

To apply as the high performing graduate, an applicant should presently live in South Australia. In addition, the applicants should have completed any of the following qualifications at the public university of South Australia in the previous 2 years with the required Grade Points Average.

Ph.D. or Masters by research, GPA of 6.0 or more in Masters by coursework degree, first-class Honours in the dedicated Honour year, GPA of 6.0 or more in the bachelor degree.

Three public universities of South Australia who are taking part are the University of Adelaide, Flinders University, and South Australia University.

The immigration department of South Australia provides state nominations to the applicants under this category who meet the state and the federal government wants for a 190 or 489 General Skilled Migration Visa.

Nurse in Australia without IELTS

When looking at how to become one of the nurses without IELTS need to look first at the ‘traditional’ and ‘non-traditional’ routes of emigrating to Australia as a Nurse.

The traditional route is:

  • Full Skills Assessment with ANMAC, the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council. (As part of the ANMAC full assessment an applicant needs to prove their English language capabilities through sitting and passing the Academic Version of the IELTS test).
  • Lodge an expression of interest.
  • Receive an invitation to formally apply for a skilled visa.
  • Start AHPRA Nursing registration.
  • Complete the formal immigration documentation including Form 80.
  • Undertake police checks and medicals.
  • Receive your visa.
  • Physically present an Australian AHPRA Office as the final stage of AHPRA.

The non-traditional route is:

Apply for AHPRA registration and receive a letter of determination, also known as approval in principle. With this approval in principle, ANMAC is duty bound to accept an applicant’s skills assessment.

  • Submit a Modified Plus Skills Assessment to ANMAC.
  • Receive a positive skills assessment outcome.
  • Lodge expression of interest.
  • Travel to Australia to finalize AHPRA.
  • Receive an invitation to formally apply for a skilled visa.
  • Complete the formal immigration documentation including Form 80.
  • Undertake police checks and medicals.
  • Receive your visa.

Visas Assured is the most reputed Immigration Consultancy. We have years of experience in Immigration to different countries. To get free profile eligibility assessment, Fill up our free assessment form or e-mail your queries to info@visasassured.com

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Getting PR visa for Australia without IELTS comes with different challenges. This guide is the best to get started in regards to your Immigration to Australia.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star