How many points required for Canada PR 2018

The total points needed by an individual vary with each Express Entry Draw. As per the latest Express Entry draws, the minimum cut-off for permanent residency was 442 CRS points as on 3rd August 2018. For the last two years, the cut-off points for CRS have seen some major deflection which is not usual. However, if one notices the trend for the last couple of years, the average Express Entry CRS points has been ranging between early to late 430s. If there was an ideal time to apply for a Canada Permanent Residence visa, it is now.

Why so?

Canada’s topmost immigration body, IRCC, has announced that it is looking to issue visas to somewhere around 1, 000, 000 immigrants by the year 2020. Out of those entire visas to be issued, 565, 000 will be done through the Express Entry program, so it is good time for those skilled immigrants who are looking to migrate to Canada in quite some time and for them also who want to have a good job in order to support themselves in the country to apply for their permanent residence visa. Canada is one of those economies which are witnessing a constant rise in their economy. As such, the employment opportunities are growing and, so is the competition for every position.

The Express Entry program is Canada’s most sought-after immigration program. This program was started in January 2015 and since then it has become one of the popular immigration programs in the international community. Some of the reasons behind this are its rapid immigration process and other civic benefits one gets which make it one of the best and most rewarding immigration programs in the world.

The Express Entry program has been designed in a way that chooses only the most worthy applicants without any biases. That is why any particular application is rated on the basis of several factors. To become eligible to get a PR, one needs to score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 to qualify. These points are awarded in different categories. These are:

Age (maximum 12 points)

AgePoints
Under 180
18-3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and older0

Language Proficiency

First official language (Maximum 24 points)

First Official LanguagePoints
SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB level 9 or higher6666
CLB level 85555
CLB level 74444
Below CLB level 7Not eligible to apply

Second Official language (Maximum 4 points)

You will get these four points only if the score at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities.

Second Official Language
At least CLB 5 in all of four abilities
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities

Education (Maximum 25 points)

EducationPoints
University degree at the doctoral (Ph.D.) level or equivalent25
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Your occupation related to the degree must be:

NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and

licensed by a provincial regulatory body

 

23
You must possess at least two Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal out of which one must be for a program of at least three years22
You had to finished Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal21
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal15
Canadian high school diploma, or equal5

Work Experience (Maximum 15 points)

ExperienceMaximum 15 points
1 year9
2-3 year11
4-5 year13
6 or more years15

Arranged Employment (Maximum 10 points)

In order to get 10 points in this category, you need to have a full-time job for at least one year. Other than this, your occupation needs to be listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

Adaptability (maximum 100 points)

If you are planning to immigrate to Canada with your family, then you can get up to 10 points for it. Along with you, your partner’s application will also be fully scrutinized.

Calculating these points requires expertise and experience in Canadian Immigration. It is always recommended that you seek a help of a reputed Immigration Consultant like Visas Assured. To get a free assessment from us, fill up this form so that we can get in touch with you or e-mail your queries to info@visasassured.com

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The very first thing to do before migrating to Canada is to check the eligibility points. This detailed guide is the best for someone who is looking to migrate to Canada and want to check his/her eligibility.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star