Nova Scotia PNP

Canada runs various immigration programs through which it shortlists skilled individuals from all over the world to come and work in the country. There are numerous federal as well as provincial nomination programs through which a skilled individual of foreign nationality can enter Canada and work for a decent pay. It is a heaven for people who wish to work and achieve unprecedented growth. The Northern country not only offers good pay but it also provides a working environment where people can grow harmoniously within the realms of healthy competition. Canada is a dream for immigrants and every year hundreds and thousands of Indians apply for migration to the Maple country but only a few get shortlisted.

Among all the programs run by the Canadian Government, Express Entry System is the most used and preferred channel. It is a premium route that allots visas in much lesser time than the others. Not only that, all the programs under its umbrella come with permanent residency. The various federal and provincial programs under Express Entry are:

What is the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program?

Nova Scotia is a coastal state that is located on the Eastern side of Canada. It is a home to various industries like shipbuilding, salinization, etc. Due to its growing economy, it constantly requires skilled individuals. That's why every year it publishes an occupation list for skilled foreign nationals.

Apart from various immigration programs run by the federal government, the Canadian Government allows its provincial governments to roll out their own requirement list to shortlist foreign individuals to work in their provinces. Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program is a premium immigration program that is part of the Express Entry System. The candidates selected under the program can live and work in the state for as long as they wish to. The nomination program offers permanent residency to the visa holders along with various other benefits.

The primary difference between a provincial nominee program and federal program is that under the former an individual can only live in the particular province that allots it visa whereas in case of latter an individual can stay, work and study in any part of Canada except for in the state of Quebec.

Benefits of Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program

Apart from permanent residency the applicants holding visa under the provincial nominee program can:

  1. Stay, work and study in the province of Nova Scotia for as long as they want to.
  2. Sponsor relatives for a temporary and permanent stay in Nova Scotia.
  3. Travel throughout the country without any restrictions.
  4. Avail state of the art health-care facilities provided by the State Government of Nova Scotia without worrying about the costs involved.

Nova Scotia is a state that offers high standard living at an affordable rate. It provides numerous high-growth employment opportunities and even has a low crime rate. It offers a secure working and living environment. Fly to the Eastern Canadian province and live your life king size.

Nova Scotia PNP Eligibility Requirements

To become eligible for a visa under the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program, an individual:

  • Must not be more than 55 years of age at the time of making an application with the immigration department. He must also not be younger than 21 years of age.
  • Must score at least 67 points in his overall profile evaluation.
  • Must be proficient in English and/ or French language. He must score at least 5 in IELTS exam or recognized French exam in all the language skills (reading, writing, listening and speaking).
  • Must select an occupation from the National Occupations Classification (NOC) List. The list is divided into 3 parts 0, A and B.
  • Must have worked in the intended occupation or closely related field for at least 2 years in the last 5 years of his working. It must have been a full-time continuous job.
  • Must be financially sound enough to support himself and his family members, if any, for his stay in Nova Scotia.
  • Must have the intention to stay in the province permanently in the near future and have economic resources to support his stay.
  • Must have an adequate degree of diploma required for the job. The degree must be equivalent to the Canadian educational standards. The individual must have at least 12 years of education along with 1 year of academic training.
  • Must not have any debts outstanding in the residing country. If any, he must clear it or arrange for its clearance before migrating to Nova Scotia.
  • Must be an individual of good character without any prior criminal record.
  • Must be in good health and not suffer from any kind of critical illness.

Visa Application Process

The visa application process under the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program is divided into 2 parts. The first step is the completion of visa application form. The applicant is required to fill the form clearly and correctly. He should then attach all the necessary documents as asked by the department. The application form must then be submitted to the Nova Scotia immigration department. The application can either be submitted directly to the immigration department’s website or through a recognized visa consultant like Visas Assured.

Visas Assured is a renowned name in the field of visa consultancy. We are a client-oriented firm and try our level best to provide the best assistance possible. We are a team of highly qualified individuals and have been providing visa and immigration-related services for some time now. We provide prompt and dedicated solutions to our clients so they don’t have to face unnecessary hurdles. Get in touch with us to know all about Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program and whether you are eligible for permanent residency or not.

Once the application is submitted to the immigration department, a thorough profile evaluation is conducted by the authorities. Various aspects of an individual’s profile are assessed like age, educational qualifications, language proficiency, work experience, etc. and accordingly points are allotted to him. A candidate must score at least 67 points to become eligible for the visa under the nomination program.

Post evaluation, the applications are ranked in the decreasing order of points received. The department then shortlists the individuals and send them the Invitation to Apply. The applicant must reply to the invitation within a stipulated time frame along with his Expression of Interest and visa application fee.

Processing Time

Nova Scotia Immigration Department generally takes around 3-6 months to process applications and shortlist candidates. The candidate can apply for permanent residency only 6 months after receiving the nominee certificate from the Nova Scotia immigration department.

The application for permanent residency is made with CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada). The process of permanent residency is simple but the applicant might be asked to submit certain documents like police verification certificate, medical certificate, etc. He might also be asked to appear for an interview along with the accompanying members if any.

The complete process usually takes around 15 months to complete.

Application Fee

A primary applicant is required to pay visa application fee of CAD 475 along with a permanent residency fee of CAD 490. If the primary applicant or a co-applicant, that is, dependent child, grandchild, sibling etc. is younger than 22 years of age, then the visa application fee is CAD 75.

On the other hand, if the co-applicant is 22 years or older or the spouse or common-law partner is 22 years or less then the fee required to be paid is CAD 550. If the family member of the primary applicant is less than 22 years of age and is not his or her spouse or common-law-partner then the fee required to be paid is CAD 150.

To know more about the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program fill up our free eligibility check form or e-mail us at info@visasassured.com or call us on 011-49579999. Our executives will immediately get in touch with you and take care of your immigration and other visa requirements.